Is Countdown Ice Cream Boysenberry Ripple Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vegetable gums
- berry flavours
- vegetable gum
- natural boysenberry flavour
vegetable gums
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ice Cream (Cream, Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup (Corn Syrup, Preservative (223)), Milk Solids Non Fat, Emulsifiers (477, 471), Vegetable Gums (412, 410, 407, 401), Natural Boysenberry And Berry Flavours), Boysenberry Ripple (19%) (Sugar, Water, Boysenberries (26%), Acidity Regulator (330), Vegetable Gum (410), Natural Colours (120, 153), Natural Boysenberry Flavour)
Check Countdown Ice Cream Boysenberry Ripple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Countdown Ice Cream Boysenberry Ripple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Countdown Ice Cream Boysenberry Ripple is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


