Is Countdown Muesli Toasted 700g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Toasted Oats (Whole Grain Oats (51%), Sugar, Honey, Canola Oil ), Dried Fruit (Dried Fruit (23%) (Sultanas , Pawpaw, Cranberry, Banana, Apricot), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Coconut , Cottonseed, Sunflower), Acidity Regulator (330), Preservatives (220, 223), Honey, Natural Flavour), Seeds (7%) (Sunflower, Pumpkin, Sesame ), Coconut Chips (Preservative (220<sup>*</sup>, 223<sup>*</sup>))
Check Countdown Muesli Toasted 700g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Countdown Muesli Toasted 700g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Califia Farms Almondmilk Pure Soy Free Toasted Coconut Carrageenan Free - 48 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Countdown Muesli Toasted 700g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


