Is Woolworths Rice Crackers Thin Sour Cream & Chives Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • sour cream & chives seasoning

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (44%), Corn Starch, Sunflower Oil (Antioxidant (319)), Sour Cream & Chives Seasoning (7%) (Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Onion Powder, Natural Flavour, Whole Milk Powder, Yeast Extract, Anticaking Agent (551), Parsley, Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Colour (160c), Antioxidant (307)), Foaming Agent (170)

Check Woolworths Rice Crackers Thin Sour Cream & Chives against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Woolworths Rice Crackers Thin Sour Cream & Chives is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go