Is Counter Smoked Processed Cheese 200G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cow milk
  • butter
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (Cow Milk, Contains Colour (Annatto, Beta Carotene) and Preservative (Sodium Nitrate)), Water, Butter, Emulsifying Salts (Sodium Polyphosphate, Mono Sodium Phosphate), Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Smoke

Check Counter Smoked Processed Cheese 200G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Counter Smoked Processed Cheese 200G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyButterySmoky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGrilling