Is Country Archer Provisions Grass-Fed Beef Sticks Minis Original Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small, savory sticks offer a mild, slightly smoky flavor with a firm yet tender chew, making them also convenient for on-the-go snacking. Commonly used in lunchboxes, hikes, road trips, and casual charcuterie, reviewers cite consistent taste and portability, while some note occasional dryness, variable saltiness, and mixed packaging quality issues.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- colored beef collagen casing
- grass-fed beef
colored beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Small, savory sticks offer a mild, slightly smoky flavor with a firm yet tender chew, making them also convenient for on-the-go snacking. Commonly used in lunchboxes, hikes, road trips, and casual charcuterie, reviewers cite consistent taste and portability, while some note occasional dryness, variable saltiness, and mixed packaging quality issues.
Ingredients
Grass-Fed Beef, Water, Sea Salt, Encapsulated Citric Acid, Cultured Celery Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Dehydrated Garlic, Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Cherry Powder, Coriander, Onion Powder, White Pepper, Ground Nutmeg, Parsley, Colored Beef Collagen Casing.
Check Country Archer Provisions Grass-Fed Beef Sticks Minis Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Archer Provisions Grass-Fed Beef Sticks Minis Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Stick


