Is PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread offering a mild rich flavor with subtle savory notes. Texture is soft at room temperature, easily spreadable and melts evenly when warmed. Commonly used on toast, rolls, for baking and light cooking. Customer reviews praise taste and spreadability, noting consistent performance and occasional packaging and availability concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blend of Plant-based Oils (Soybean, Palm Kernel, Olive, Palm Fruit and Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Water, Salt, Faba Bean Protein, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium EDTA (To Protect Freshness), Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color).

Check PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichTopping