Is Country Goodness Dip Sour Cream & Chives Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • cream
  • sour cream & chives seasoning
  • skim milk

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, thick dip offering a mild tang and noticeable chive aroma, with a creamy mouthfeel that holds to chips and vegetable sticks. Commonly used as a chip dip, vegetable accompaniment, sandwich spread, or baked-potato topper. Reviewers note consistent texture, balanced flavor, and convenience for casual entertaining and reliable everyday option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, Sour Cream & Chives Seasoning (4.3%) (Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Acidity Regulators (270, 327, 260)), Thickener (1442), Gelatine, Chives (0.3%), Milk Solids, Emulsifier (339), Preservative (202), Culture

Check Country Goodness Dip Sour Cream & Chives against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Country Goodness Dip Sour Cream & Chives is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichGarnishing