Is COUNTRY GRAVY MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavors

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEAT FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, BUTTERMILK, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CASEINATE, CHICKEN FAT, CARAMEL COLOR, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY), TORULA YEAST, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, YEAST EXTRACT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, GUM ARABIC, COLOR ADDED, SOY LECITHIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check COUNTRY GRAVY MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSide DishTopping