Is Country Harvest Whole Grain & Protein Blend Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium propionate
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole grain wheat flour (whole wheat flour, wheat germ), Enriched wheat flour, Sugar, Wheat gluten, Soy protein, Sunflower seeds, Yeast, Wheat protein (wheat gluten, lactic acid, sulphites), Flax seeds, Vegetable oil, Salt, Defatted soy flour, Sour starter (ground wheat, cultured wheat flour, yeast, lactic acid [from bacterial culture]), Calcium propionate, Soy lecithin, Sorbic acid, Enzymes, Ascorbic acid. "Order may vary. Contains: Wheat, Soy, Sulphites. May contain: Sesame seeds.

Check Country Harvest Whole Grain & Protein Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep