Is Country Harvest Whole Grain & Protein Blend Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium propionate
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole grain wheat flour (whole wheat flour, wheat germ), Enriched wheat flour, Sugar, Wheat gluten, Soy protein, Sunflower seeds, Yeast, Wheat protein (wheat gluten, lactic acid, sulphites), Flax seeds, Vegetable oil, Salt, Defatted soy flour, Sour starter (ground wheat, cultured wheat flour, yeast, lactic acid [from bacterial culture]), Calcium propionate, Soy lecithin, Sorbic acid, Enzymes, Ascorbic acid. "Order may vary. Contains: Wheat, Soy, Sulphites. May contain: Sesame seeds.

Check Country Harvest Whole Grain & Protein Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep