Is Country Hearth Dakota Style 12 Grain Bread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malted flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat flour whole
  • wheat rolled
  • barley flakes
  • rye meal
  • wheat bran
  • wheat gluten
  • flour unbleached
  • oatmeal
  • oats
  • oats bran
  • +3 more

barley malted flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Unbleached ( Wheat Flour , Barley Malted Flour ) , Water , Sugar Brown Light , Yeast , Sunflower Seeds , Soybeans Oil , Wheat Rolled , Wheat Flour Whole , Wheat Gluten , Rye Meal , Oatmeal , Barley Flakes , Salt , Raisins Juice Concentrate , Molasses , Honey , Oats , Yellow , Corn Grits , Wheat Bran , Sesame Seeds , Triticale Flakes , Wheat Nuggets , Oats Bran , Soy Flour , Millet , Flax Seed , Rice Brown Meal , Calcium Propionate ( Preservative ) , Dough Conditioners ( Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Monoglyceride , Enzymes , Azodicarbonamide , Ascorbic Acid , Calcium Peroxide ) , Monocalcium Phosphate , Vinegar Distilled , Buckwheat Flour , Calcium Sulphate , Ferrous Sulfate , Niacin Vitamin B3 , Thiamin Hydrochloride Vitamin B1 , Riboflavin Vitamin B2 , Folic Acid Vitamin B9 , Soy Lecithin

Check Country Hearth Dakota Style 12 Grain Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Country Hearth Dakota Style 12 Grain Bread is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetNuttyMaltyEarthy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep