Is Country Hearth Dakota Style 12 Grain Bread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • riboflavin vitamin b2
  • thiamin hydrochloride vitamin b1
  • calcium sulphate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +5 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Unbleached ( Wheat Flour , Barley Malted Flour ) , Water , Sugar Brown Light , Yeast , Sunflower Seeds , Soybeans Oil , Wheat Rolled , Wheat Flour Whole , Wheat Gluten , Rye Meal , Oatmeal , Barley Flakes , Salt , Raisins Juice Concentrate , Molasses , Honey , Oats , Yellow , Corn Grits , Wheat Bran , Sesame Seeds , Triticale Flakes , Wheat Nuggets , Oats Bran , Soy Flour , Millet , Flax Seed , Rice Brown Meal , Calcium Propionate ( Preservative ) , Dough Conditioners ( Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Monoglyceride , Enzymes , Azodicarbonamide , Ascorbic Acid , Calcium Peroxide ) , Monocalcium Phosphate , Vinegar Distilled , Buckwheat Flour , Calcium Sulphate , Ferrous Sulfate , Niacin Vitamin B3 , Thiamin Hydrochloride Vitamin B1 , Riboflavin Vitamin B2 , Folic Acid Vitamin B9 , Soy Lecithin

Check Country Hearth Dakota Style 12 Grain Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Country Hearth Dakota Style 12 Grain Bread is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetNuttyMaltyEarthy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep