Is Country Hearth Dakota Style 12 Grain Bread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- thiamin hydrochloride vitamin b1
- riboflavin vitamin b2
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium sulphate
- +5 more
thiamin hydrochloride vitamin b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour Unbleached ( Wheat Flour , Barley Malted Flour ) , Water , Sugar Brown Light , Yeast , Sunflower Seeds , Soybeans Oil , Wheat Rolled , Wheat Flour Whole , Wheat Gluten , Rye Meal , Oatmeal , Barley Flakes , Salt , Raisins Juice Concentrate , Molasses , Honey , Oats , Yellow , Corn Grits , Wheat Bran , Sesame Seeds , Triticale Flakes , Wheat Nuggets , Oats Bran , Soy Flour , Millet , Flax Seed , Rice Brown Meal , Calcium Propionate ( Preservative ) , Dough Conditioners ( Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Monoglyceride , Enzymes , Azodicarbonamide , Ascorbic Acid , Calcium Peroxide ) , Monocalcium Phosphate , Vinegar Distilled , Buckwheat Flour , Calcium Sulphate , Ferrous Sulfate , Niacin Vitamin B3 , Thiamin Hydrochloride Vitamin B1 , Riboflavin Vitamin B2 , Folic Acid Vitamin B9 , Soy Lecithin
Check Country Hearth Dakota Style 12 Grain Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Hearth Dakota Style 12 Grain Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Country Hearth Dakota Style 12 Grain Bread is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


