Is Country House, Pumpkin Seeds, 6.5 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pumpkin Seed, Organic Golden Flaxseed, Chia Seed, White Sesame Seed, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Rice Syrup, Honey, Sea Salt

Check Country House, Pumpkin Seeds, 6.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Country House, Pumpkin Seeds, 6.5 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingSaladBreakfast