Is Country Kitchen Chipotle Coleslaw 227g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Cabbage (46%), Rapeseed Oil, Carrots (10%), Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Onions (2%), Tomatoes, Salt, Chives, Garlic Purée, Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic, Ginger, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Concentrated Red Pepper Juice, Molasses, Stabiliser: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Smoked Paprika, Chilli Flakes, Tomato Purée, Sea Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Acid: Lactic Acid, Milled Red Chilli, Mustard Powder, Chipotle Chilli Powder, Garlic Extract, Natural Flavouring, Onion Extract, Sunflower Oil
Check Country Kitchen Chipotle Coleslaw 227g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Kitchen Chipotle Coleslaw 227g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
About this product
Dressing · Spreadable


