Is Country Kitchen Syrup, Original Pescatarian?

Description
Sweet, maple style syrup with a smooth, pourable consistency that coats pancakes, waffles, French toast, and biscuits; commonly used as a breakfast topping, baking glaze, or coffee sweetener. Reviewers note affordable price and reliable texture, while opinions vary on maple authenticity versus perceived excess sweetness or artificial taste by shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural and artificial maple flavor
natural and artificial maple flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, maple style syrup with a smooth, pourable consistency that coats pancakes, waffles, French toast, and biscuits; commonly used as a breakfast topping, baking glaze, or coffee sweetener. Reviewers note affordable price and reliable texture, while opinions vary on maple authenticity versus perceived excess sweetness or artificial taste by shoppers.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water. Contains 2% or Less of: Cellulose Gum, Salt, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate and Sorbic Acid (Preservatives), Natural and Artificial Maple Flavor (Caramel Color, Corn Syrup, Natural and Artificial Maple Flavor), Sodium Hexametaphosphate.
Check Country Kitchen Syrup, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Kitchen Syrup, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Country Kitchen Syrup, Original is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


