Is Country Life CoQ-10 Mega Q-Gel® -- 100 mg - 30 Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 100% bovine gelatin
- gelatin
- glycerin
- polysorbate 80
100% bovine gelatin
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Polysorbate 80, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Glycerin, Hydroxylated Soy Lecithin, Sorbitol, Purified Water, Sunflower Oil, Annatto Extract (Color), Contains Soy, 100% Bovine Gelatin, Bse-free
Check Country Life CoQ-10 Mega Q-Gel® -- 100 mg - 30 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Life CoQ-10 Mega Q-Gel® -- 100 mg - 30 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Nature's Own Life Sugar-Free 100% Whole Grain Bread Loaf, Sugar Free, Whole Grain Bread, 16 oz, 1 Count
Enjoy Life! Mega Chunks Semi-Sweet
Lotus Foods Rice Is Life Brown Udon Rice Noodles 100% Organic Brown Rice
Country Archer Provisions 100% Natural Turkey Jerky Hickory Smoke
Where to buy
Country Life CoQ-10 Mega Q-Gel® -- 100 mg - 30 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


