Is Country Life CoQ-10 Mega Q-Gel® -- 100 mg - 30 Softgels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 100% bovine gelatin
  • gelatin
  • glycerin
  • polysorbate 80

100% bovine gelatin

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatin
glycerin
polysorbate 80

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin, Polysorbate 80, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Glycerin, Hydroxylated Soy Lecithin, Sorbitol, Purified Water, Sunflower Oil, Annatto Extract (Color), Contains Soy, 100% Bovine Gelatin, Bse-free

Check Country Life CoQ-10 Mega Q-Gel® -- 100 mg - 30 Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Country Life CoQ-10 Mega Q-Gel® -- 100 mg - 30 Softgels is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go