Is Country Life CoQ-10 Mega Q-Gel® -- 100 mg - 60 Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- polysorbate 80
- glycerin & purified water
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gelatin (Capsule Shell), Sorbitol, Glycerin & Purified Water (Capsule Shell), Polysorbate 80, Liquid Soy Lecithin, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Annatto Seed Extract (Color), Soybean Oil
Check Country Life CoQ-10 Mega Q-Gel® -- 100 mg - 60 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Life CoQ-10 Mega Q-Gel® -- 100 mg - 60 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Nature's Own Life Sugar-Free 100% Whole Grain Bread Loaf, Sugar Free, Whole Grain Bread, 16 oz, 1 Count
Enjoy Life! Mega Chunks Semi-Sweet
Lotus Foods Rice Is Life Brown Udon Rice Noodles 100% Organic Brown Rice
Country Archer Provisions 100% Natural Turkey Jerky Hickory Smoke
Where to buy
Country Life CoQ-10 Mega Q-Gel® -- 100 mg - 60 Softgels is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


