Is Country Life CoQ-10 Mega Q-Gel® -- 100 mg - 60 Softgels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- polysorbate 80
- glycerin & purified water
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gelatin (Capsule Shell), Sorbitol, Glycerin & Purified Water (Capsule Shell), Polysorbate 80, Liquid Soy Lecithin, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Annatto Seed Extract (Color), Soybean Oil
Check Country Life CoQ-10 Mega Q-Gel® -- 100 mg - 60 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Life CoQ-10 Mega Q-Gel® -- 100 mg - 60 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Nature's Own Life Sugar-Free 100% Whole Grain Bread Loaf, Sugar Free, Whole Grain Bread, 16 oz, 1 Count
Enjoy Life! Mega Chunks Semi-Sweet
Lotus Foods Rice Is Life Brown Udon Rice Noodles 100% Organic Brown Rice
Country Archer Provisions 100% Natural Turkey Jerky Hickory Smoke
Where to buy
Country Life CoQ-10 Mega Q-Gel® -- 100 mg - 60 Softgels is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


