Is Country Life Natural Omega-3 -- 1000 mg - 50 Softgels Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bovine gelatin
  • gelatin
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • glycerin

bovine gelatin

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin, Glycerin, Carob (Color), Purified Water, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Contains Fish (Anchovy, Mackerel, Sardine, Herring, Salmon), Bovine Gelatin

Check Country Life Natural Omega-3 -- 1000 mg - 50 Softgels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Country Life Natural Omega-3 -- 1000 mg - 50 Softgels is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
On The Go