Is Country Mushroom Rice and Vermicelli Side Dish, Sidekicks Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • untoasted & toasted wheat vermicelli
  • wheat
  • natural flavour
  • yeast extract

untoasted & toasted wheat vermicelli

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Untoasted & Toasted Wheat Vermicelli, Modified Milk, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dried Mushroom Powder, Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavour, Potassium Chloride, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Onion & Garlic Powders, Natural Colour, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Herbs, Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat, May Contain Sulphites

Check Country Mushroom Rice and Vermicelli Side Dish, Sidekicks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Country Mushroom Rice and Vermicelli Side Dish, Sidekicks is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Rice · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiEarthy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking