Is Country Pork Breakfast Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- rehydrated pork protein
- beef
- pork
rehydrated pork protein
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Meat (74%) (Pork, Rehydrated Pork Protein), Water, Seasoning [Maize Starch, Salt, Sugar, Pea Fibre, Mineral Salts (451, 450), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Preservative (223) (Sulphites), Herb, Yeast Extract, Antioxidant (316), Spice Extracts (Including Pepper), Herb Extracts], Rice Flour, Fibres (Pea, Potato), Potato Starch, Edible Casing (Beef)
Check Country Pork Breakfast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Pork Breakfast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
About this product
Meat · Piece


