Is Country Pork Breakfast Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- rehydrated pork protein
- beef
- pork
rehydrated pork protein
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Meat (74%) (Pork, Rehydrated Pork Protein), Water, Seasoning [Maize Starch, Salt, Sugar, Pea Fibre, Mineral Salts (451, 450), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Preservative (223) (Sulphites), Herb, Yeast Extract, Antioxidant (316), Spice Extracts (Including Pepper), Herb Extracts], Rice Flour, Fibres (Pea, Potato), Potato Starch, Edible Casing (Beef)
Check Country Pork Breakfast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Pork Breakfast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
About this product
Meat · Piece


