No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Country Sandwich Sausage Biscuits Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuit Ingredients: Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Barley Mait, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)], Water, Corn Syrup, Yeast, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Soybean Oil, Potato Flour, Salt, Calcium Propionate (to Retain Freshness), Yeast Nutrients (Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate), Dough Conditioners (Monoglycerides), Sodium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Acetate (to Retain Freshness). Sausage Patty Ingredients: Pork, Water, Contains 2% or Less of The Following: Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Spice Extractives, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Preservatives (Potassium Chloride, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Vinegar, BHA, BHT, Citric Acid, Propyl Gallate, Potassium Lactate). Caramel Color Added. CONTAINS: Wheat, Soy WILLIAMS SAUSAGE CO. 5132 OLD TROY-HICKMAN RD. UNION CITY, TN 38261 nb. 072494

Check Country Sandwich Sausage Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSandwichSnacking