Is Country Sandwich Sausage Biscuits Vegan?

Ingredients
Biscuit Ingredients: Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Barley Mait, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)], Water, Corn Syrup, Yeast, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Soybean Oil, Potato Flour, Salt, Calcium Propionate (to Retain Freshness), Yeast Nutrients (Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate), Dough Conditioners (Monoglycerides), Sodium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Acetate (to Retain Freshness). Sausage Patty Ingredients: Pork, Water, Contains 2% or Less of The Following: Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Spice Extractives, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Preservatives (Potassium Chloride, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Vinegar, BHA, BHT, Citric Acid, Propyl Gallate, Potassium Lactate). Caramel Color Added. CONTAINS: Wheat, Soy WILLIAMS SAUSAGE CO. 5132 OLD TROY-HICKMAN RD. UNION CITY, TN 38261 nb. 072494
Check Country Sandwich Sausage Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Sandwich Sausage Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 11 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Whole


