Is COUNTRY STYLE 41% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD, COUNTRY STYLE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- monoglycerides
- natural flavor
- monoglycerides, corn oil, xanthan gum, soy lecithin
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, SALT, PALM KERNEL OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MONOGLYCERIDES, CORN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, PHOSPHORIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check COUNTRY STYLE 41% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD, COUNTRY STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COUNTRY STYLE 41% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD, COUNTRY STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


