No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is COUNTRY STYLE POTATO BREAD, COUNTRY STYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Soft, moist slices offer a mildly sweet, subtly earthy flavor with a tender crumb and fine, slightly dense texture. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and pan-fried French toast, it holds fillings well. Reviewers note consistent softness and freshness, though a few mention occasional heaviness or lack of pronounced flavor overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, POTATO FLAKES, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, CORN FLOUR, SOY, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, ANNATTO.

Check COUNTRY STYLE POTATO BREAD, COUNTRY STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? COUNTRY STYLE POTATO BREAD, COUNTRY STYLE | Spoonful