Is COUNTRY STYLE THICK SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES & SPICES BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • artificial bacon flavor
  • less than 2% of the following: salt, modified corn starch, artificial bacon flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

artificial bacon flavor

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED NAVY BEANS, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL BACON FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, GUM ARABIC), SEASONING (DEXTROSE, MUSTARD, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA COLOR, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER), SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR (POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, SMOKE FLAVOR), GARLIC POWDER.

Check COUNTRY STYLE THICK SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES & SPICES BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SweetSmokySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep