Is Country Time Strawberry Flavored Lemonade Drink, 12 Fl. Oz., 12 Count Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glyceryl abietate
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
glyceryl abietate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Sodium Benzoate (Preserves Freshness), Potassium Sorbate (Preserves Freshness), Sodium Citrate, Aspartame, Glyceryl Abietate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Fd&c Red 40, Mixed Tocopherols, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine
Check Country Time Strawberry Flavored Lemonade Drink, 12 Fl. Oz., 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Time Strawberry Flavored Lemonade Drink, 12 Fl. Oz., 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Twizzlers Strawberry Flavored Twists Laydown Bag, 16 oz
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Lemonade 17oz Bottle
Where to buy
Country Time Strawberry Flavored Lemonade Drink, 12 Fl. Oz., 12 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


