Is Countryside Creamery Homestyle Spread Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread offering a mild, slightly tangy flavor and a soft, easily spreadable texture at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, bagels, and sandwiches, and for melting over vegetables, potatoes, or pasta. Often kept at the table for quick use and incorporated into simple warm or cold recipes routinely.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread offering a mild, slightly tangy flavor and a soft, easily spreadable texture at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, bagels, and sandwiches, and for melting over vegetables, potatoes, or pasta. Often kept at the table for quick use and incorporated into simple warm or cold recipes routinely.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Distilled Vinegar, Artificial Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (color). Contains Soy.
Check Countryside Creamery Homestyle Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Countryside Creamery Homestyle Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


