Is Countryside Creamery Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil & Sea Salt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, easily spreadable butter with a mild savory tang and subtle briny finish; creamy mouthfeel melts quickly on warm surfaces. Common uses include spreading on toast, bagels and rolls, finishing vegetables or pasta, and melting over hot grains. Reviewers frequently cite consistent texture and balanced, approachable flavor and everyday versatility.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- derived from milk
- pasteurized butter
derived from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, easily spreadable butter with a mild savory tang and subtle briny finish; creamy mouthfeel melts quickly on warm surfaces. Common uses include spreading on toast, bagels and rolls, finishing vegetables or pasta, and melting over hot grains. Reviewers frequently cite consistent texture and balanced, approachable flavor and everyday versatility.
Ingredients
Pasteurized butter (derived from milk). Olive oil, sea salt.
Check Countryside Creamery Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Countryside Creamery Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil & Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Where to buy
Countryside Creamery Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil & Sea Salt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


