Is Countryside Creamery Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil & Sea Salt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized butter

pasteurized butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, easily spreadable butter with a mild savory tang and subtle briny finish; creamy mouthfeel melts quickly on warm surfaces. Common uses include spreading on toast, bagels and rolls, finishing vegetables or pasta, and melting over hot grains. Reviewers frequently cite consistent texture and balanced, approachable flavor and everyday versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized butter (derived from milk). Olive oil, sea salt.

Check Countryside Creamery Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Countryside Creamery Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil & Sea Salt is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingBakingSandwich