Is COUSCOUS SALAD WITH RED PEPPER HUMMUS, FLATBREAD CRACKERS AND TRAIL MIX Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • couscous salad couscous
  • flat bread wheat flour
  • natural smoke flavor

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COUSCOUS SALAD INGREDIENTS: COUSCOUS (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), CANOLA OIL, ARTICHOKES, KALAMATA OLIVES, SUN DRIED TOMATOES (SULPHITES), GREEN ONIONS, RED PEPPERS, YELLOW PEPPERS, FILTERED WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WHITE WINE VINEGAR (SULPHITES), GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID), PARSLEY, BASIL, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, SEA SALT. ROASTED RED PEPPER HUMMUS INGREDIENTS: CHICK PEA, ROASTED RED PEPPER, TAHINI (SESAME SEED PASTE), OLIVE OIL, CANOLA OIL, LEMON JUICE, SEA SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SPICES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR. FLAT BREAD INGREDIENTS: WHEAT FLOUR, FILTERED WATER, HONEY, CORN BRAN, CORNMEAL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SESAME SEEDS, POPPYSEEDS. CRANBERRY ALMOND CASHEW MIX INGREDIENTS: CRANBERRY, ALMOND, CASHEW, PUMPKIN SEEDS.

Check COUSCOUS SALAD WITH RED PEPPER HUMMUS, FLATBREAD CRACKERS AND TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

COUSCOUS SALAD WITH RED PEPPER HUMMUS, FLATBREAD CRACKERS AND TRAIL MIX is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go