Is Cowshed Sleep Cow Bath Salts Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- squalane
- glycerin
squalane
Dietitian noteSqualene can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maris Sal/Sea Salt/Sel Marin, Sodium Chloride (Himalayan Crystal) Salt, Glycerin (Vegetable), Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Alchemilla Vulgaris (Lady's Mantle) Leaf Extract, Hypericum Perforatum (St John's Wort) Leaf Extract, Achillea Millefolium (Yarrow) Flower Extract, Squalane (Olive), Guaiazulene, Parfum (Fragrance), *Backhousia Citriodora (Lemon Myrtle) Leaf Oil, *Salvia Sclarea (Clary Sage) Flower Oil, *Anthemis Nobilis (Roman Chamomile) Flower Oil, *Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Flower Oil, *Lavandula Angustifolia (***Lavender) Flower Oil, Styrax Tonkinensis (Benzoin) Resin Extract, *Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Leaf Oil, *Tilia Cordata (Linden) Flower Oil, *Citrus Aurantium (Neroli) Flower Oil, *Melissa Officinalis (Melissa) Leaf Oil, *Valeriana Officinalis (Valerian) Root Oil, **Linalool, **Citral, *Essential Oils, **Potential allergens, ***Certified organic ingredients
Check Cowshed Sleep Cow Bath Salts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cowshed Sleep Cow Bath Salts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cowshed Sleep Cow Bath Salts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Granule


