Is Crab Cakes Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pollock
  • fish
  • crab surimi
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • natural & artificial flavors, salt, soybean oil, calcium carbonate, mirin

pollock

Dietitian note

A pollock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crab Surimi (Fish (Pollock And /Or Whiting), Water, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Cornstarch Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural & Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soybean Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Mirin (Rice Wine), Modified Food Starch, Isolated Soy Protein, Glycer

Check Crab Cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispySoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishSnackingSandwich