Is CRAB RANGOON Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cream
- cream cheese
- natural and artificial flavors
pasteurized cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WONTON WRAPPER (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, PASTEURIZED LIQUID EGG WHITE, CORN STARCH, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID ANTIOXIDANT, CITRIC ACID ANTIOXIDANT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), MINCED JONAH CRAB, CRAB SURIMI (FISH PROTEIN [POLLOCK, COD, AND/OR WHITING], WATER, WHEAT STARCH, EGG WHITES, SUGAR, SORBITOL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, MIRIN WINE [SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT], COLOR ADDED, SNOW CRAB MEAT, CARMINE COLOR, SOY LECITHIN), CANOLA OIL, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SUGAR, GREEN ONIONS, GARLIC POWDER, WHITE PEPPER.
Check CRAB RANGOON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRAB RANGOON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


