Is CRAB RANGOON Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat starch
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavors
- yeast extract
- +1 more
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WONTON WRAPPER (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, PASTEURIZED LIQUID EGG WHITE, CORN STARCH, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID ANTIOXIDANT, CITRIC ACID ANTIOXIDANT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), MINCED JONAH CRAB, CRAB SURIMI (FISH PROTEIN [POLLOCK, COD, AND/OR WHITING], WATER, WHEAT STARCH, EGG WHITES, SUGAR, SORBITOL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, MIRIN WINE [SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT], COLOR ADDED, SNOW CRAB MEAT, CARMINE COLOR, SOY LECITHIN), CANOLA OIL, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SUGAR, GREEN ONIONS, GARLIC POWDER, WHITE PEPPER.
Check CRAB RANGOON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRAB RANGOON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


