Is CRAB RANGOON Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WONTON WRAPPER (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, PASTEURIZED LIQUID EGG WHITE, CORN STARCH, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID ANTIOXIDANT, CITRIC ACID ANTIOXIDANT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), MINCED JONAH CRAB, CRAB SURIMI (FISH PROTEIN [POLLOCK, COD, AND/OR WHITING], WATER, WHEAT STARCH, EGG WHITES, SUGAR, SORBITOL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, MIRIN WINE [SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT], COLOR ADDED, SNOW CRAB MEAT, CARMINE COLOR, SOY LECITHIN), CANOLA OIL, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SUGAR, GREEN ONIONS, GARLIC POWDER, WHITE PEPPER.

Check CRAB RANGOON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping