Is CRAB RANGOON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • snow crab meat
  • carmine color
  • egg whites
  • cod
  • whiting
  • fish protein
  • pollock
  • minced jonah crab
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • +5 more

snow crab meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WONTON WRAPPER (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, PASTEURIZED LIQUID EGG WHITE, CORN STARCH, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID ANTIOXIDANT, CITRIC ACID ANTIOXIDANT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), MINCED JONAH CRAB, CRAB SURIMI (FISH PROTEIN [POLLOCK, COD, AND/OR WHITING], WATER, WHEAT STARCH, EGG WHITES, SUGAR, SORBITOL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, MIRIN WINE [SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT], COLOR ADDED, SNOW CRAB MEAT, CARMINE COLOR, SOY LECITHIN), CANOLA OIL, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SUGAR, GREEN ONIONS, GARLIC POWDER, WHITE PEPPER.

Check CRAB RANGOON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping