Is CRABBY MARY'S BLOODY MARY MIX SAUCE, CRABBY MARY'S BLOODY MARY MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shrimp powder
  • dehydrated shrimp
  • crab roe
  • lobster extract
  • 100% blue crab base
  • cream
  • sauteed crab meat
  • natural beef broth
  • butter
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

shrimp powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO JUICE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE MADE FROM VINE RIPENED TOMATOES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, 100% OCEAN CLAM JUICE, HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), 100% LEMON JUICE, HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, BENZOATE OF SODA [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS AND FLAVOR]), SEA SALT, 100% A. NATURAL BEEF BROTH, 100% BLUE CRAB BASE (SAUTEED CRAB MEAT, ALL NATURAL CRABSTOCK, SALT, CORN OIL, SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT, CRAB ROE, LOBSTER EXTRACT], CITRIC ACID, SHRIMP POWDER (DEHYDRATED SHRIMP, BLACK PEPPER CELERY SEED, ONION POWDER, AND OTHER SPICES.

Check CRABBY MARY'S BLOODY MARY MIX SAUCE, CRABBY MARY'S BLOODY MARY MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalted
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCooking