Is Cracker Barrel Shredded Mozza-Cheddar Cheese Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • modified milk
  • partly skimmed milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • microbial enzyme

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A shredded cheese blend offering mild tang balanced with creamy notes, notable for smooth melting and stringy, creamy texture. Commonly used on pizzas, casseroles, tacos, and baked pastas or as a topping for salads and soups. Reviews often cite good meltability, consistent shred size, and convenient ready-to-use packaging reliability overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pizza Mozzarella And Cheddar Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Colour), Cellulose Powder (To Enhance Flow), Natamycin (Natural Preservative).

Check Cracker Barrel Shredded Mozza-Cheddar Cheese Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cracker Barrel Shredded Mozza-Cheddar Cheese Mix is available at 7 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyOilySoft
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwich