Is Cracker Barrel Shredded Mozza-Cheddar Cheese Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • partly skimmed milk
  • pizza mozzarella

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A shredded cheese blend offering mild tang balanced with creamy notes, notable for smooth melting and stringy, creamy texture. Commonly used on pizzas, casseroles, tacos, and baked pastas or as a topping for salads and soups. Reviews often cite good meltability, consistent shred size, and convenient ready-to-use packaging reliability overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pizza Mozzarella And Cheddar Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Colour), Cellulose Powder (To Enhance Flow), Natamycin (Natural Preservative).

Check Cracker Barrel Shredded Mozza-Cheddar Cheese Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cracker Barrel Shredded Mozza-Cheddar Cheese Mix is available at 7 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyOilySoft
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwich