No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Cracker Barrel Tex Mex Light Shredded Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pizza Mozzarella, Light Cheddar, And Light Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalape�o Peppers [partly Skimmed Milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Seasoning, Bacterial Culture, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Colour (annatto)], Cellulose Powder (to Enhance Flow), Natamycin (natural Preservative). Contains: Milk.

Check Cracker Barrel Tex Mex Light Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cracker Barrel Tex Mex Light Shredded Cheese is available at 5 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal Prep