Is CRACKER COATED PEANUTS, CHEDDAR BACON Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- ascorbyl palmitate
- +1 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, POTATO STARCH, RICE FLOUR, SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEESE POWDER [CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, WHEY, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS [INCLUDING SMOKE], WHEY, SOUR CREAM POWDER [SOUR CREAM {CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES}, MALTODEXTRIN, TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBYL PALMITATE], YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, DRIED ONION, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), PEANUT OIL, TAPIOCA FLOUR, DRIED CANE SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.
Check CRACKER COATED PEANUTS, CHEDDAR BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRACKER COATED PEANUTS, CHEDDAR BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
About this product
Snack · Cracker


