Is Cracking Good! Cheese Co. Extra Mature Scottish Cheddar Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized cow's milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Starter Cultures, Rennet. Contains Milk.
Check Cracking Good! Cheese Co. Extra Mature Scottish Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cracking Good! Cheese Co. Extra Mature Scottish Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyRich
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping


