Is Craft & Crumb Teddy Bear Cookies Bake & Craft Kit 255g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- milk
- milk chocolate flavoured chips: sugar
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- magnesium stearate
- dextrose
- +2 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cookie Mix: Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine), Wheat Gluten, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Light Brown Sugar, Wholegrain Oat Flakes, Edible Eyes: Dextrose, Corn Starch, Maltrodextrin, Sugar, Magnesium Stearate, Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax, Colours E153, Milk Chocolate Flavoured Chips: Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Black Icing Writer: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Colours Vegetable Carbon, Rice Starch, Maltodextrin, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Pectin)
Check Craft & Crumb Teddy Bear Cookies Bake & Craft Kit 255g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Craft & Crumb Teddy Bear Cookies Bake & Craft Kit 255g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Craft & Crumb Teddy Bear Cookies Bake & Craft Kit 255g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Pouch, Powder


