Is CRANBERRY CRUNCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • whey
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • chocolate yogurt chips
  • nonfat yogurt powder
  • artificially flavored vanilla yogurt chips

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), DRIED PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE [PRODUCT OF THAILAND], SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), ALMONDS, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED VANILLA YOGURT CHIPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED NONFAT MILK], TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SALT), CHOCOLATE YOGURT CHIPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, COCOA, WHEY, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER [ CULTURED NONFAT MILK], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN). SODIUM BISULFITE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE

Check CRANBERRY CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SweetFruityNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The GoTopping