Is Crave Protein Bar with Beef Dog Treat 76g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken liver 68
- equivalent to beef
- chicken liver
- 100% natural dried beef
- sucrose
- glycerol
chicken liver 68
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato Starch, 100% Natural Dried Beef and Chicken Liver (16.6%, equivalent to Beef and Chicken Liver 68.2%), Glycerol, Peas, Pea Starch, Minerals, Sucrose, Ground Malted Barley, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil
Check Crave Protein Bar with Beef Dog Treat 76g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crave Protein Bar with Beef Dog Treat 76g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Where to buy
Crave Protein Bar with Beef Dog Treat 76g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


