Is CRAVE Protein + Iron Salted Caramel bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk powder
  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk solids
  • no added sugar protein milk chocolate
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • hydrolysed collagen
  • +1 more

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

No Added Sugar Protein Milk Chocolate (25%) (Cocoa Butter, Sweeteners (Erythritol, Steviol Glycosides), Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Mass, Inulin, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavours), Athena Protein Blend (24%) (Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Hydrolysed Collagen, Soy Protein Isolate), Sweetener (Sorbitol), Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Soy Protein Nuggets (10%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Vegetable Fat, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Humectant (Glycerol), Vegetable Fat [Antioxidant (319)], Stabilisers (Cellulose Microcrystalline, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Natural Flavours, Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Mono- and di-glycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Natural Colour (Annatto Extract), Mineral (Iron).

Check CRAVE Protein + Iron Salted Caramel bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanillaCaramelNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep